Jump to a date:
Monday, October 14 Tuesday, October 15 Wednesday, October 16


Sunday, October 13, 2013

1:30 - 4:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshop: Gasification 101
2:00 - 4:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshop: Project Finance
1:30 - 3:30 pm GTC Fall Membership Meeting
4:00 - 7:00 pm Conference Registration - Registration Desk
5:00 - 7:00 pm Opening Reception - Exhibit Hall
top ↑

Monday, October 14, 2013

7:00 am Conference Registration and Check-In - Registration Desk
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall
8:00 am Conference Welcome & Introductions
Michael R. DeLallo, CH2M HILL - GTC Chairman
Jeffrey Phillips, Electric Power Research Institute
Alison Kerester - GTC - Executive Director
8:15 am Keynote Address - Global Energy Markets
Robert Ineson, Managing Director, North American Natural Gas, IHS CERA
9:00 am Session 1: Global Gasification Projects & Technology Updates
Session Chair: Michael DeLallo, CH2M Hill, GTC Chairman
 

E-Gas Technology: 2013 Outlook
Philip Amick,CB&I
View Presentation

 

GE Project Updates: Solutions for the Global Market
DeLome Fair, GE Power & Water
View Presentation

 

SES Gasification: Update on Projects and Initiatives
Robert Rigdon, Synthesis Energy Systems, Inc.
View Presentation

10:00 am Break - Exhibit Hall
10:45 am Session 2: Global Gasification Projects & Technology Updates
Session Chair: Philip Amick, CB&I
 

Integrated Shell Gasification Value Proposition
Chua Sze-Hong, Shell Global Solutions

 

KBR Gasification Technology & Project Updates
Faisal Mohmand, KBR, Inc.
View Presentation

 

Westinghouse Plasma is the Most Advanced Gasification Technology for the Conversion of Waste to Power, Biofuels and Fossil Fuel Replacement
Walter Howard, Alter NRG Corp./Westinghouse Plasma Corp.
View Presentation

 

Siemens Gasification: Progress and Innovation
Harry Morehead, Siemens Energy, Inc.
View Presentation

12:00 pm Lunch - Exhibit Hall
1:30 pm Session 3: Gasification for Heat and Power
Session Chair: DeLome Fair, GE Power & Water
 

Duke-Edwardsport Plant
Craig Marchino, Duke Energy
View Presentation

 

Texas Clean Energy Project: Status & Lessons Learned
Eric Redman, Summit Power Group, LLC
View Presentation

 

Large Scale Gasification of Wood Waste and Sorted Municipal Solid Waste
William Partanen, Metso Corporation
View Presentation

 

Update on the Kemper Project
Randall Rush, Southern Company
View Presentation

2:45 pm Session 4: Global Gasification Projects & Technology Updates
Session Chair: Faisal Mohmand, KBR, Inc.
 

Tailor-made Gasification Solutions: ThyssenKrupp Uhde's HTW and PRENFLO Technologies
Karsten Radtke, ThyssenKrupp Uhde GmbH
View Presentation

 

Compact Gasifier and Dry Solids Pump Development Status
Alan Darby, Aerojet Rocketdyne, Inc.
View Presentation

 

An Update on Clean Energy R&D Projects and Programs at RTI International
David Denton, Research Triangle Institute International
View Presentation

4:00 pm Break - Exhibit Hall
4:45 pm Session 5: Gasification for Hydrogen
Session Chair: Mandy Howenstine, Komar Industries, Inc.
 

Hydrogen Energy California Project Update
James Loney, Fluor Corporation
View Presentation

 

Evaluation of Hydrogen Production Options at Refineries: The New UOP SeparALL Process
William Echt, UOP, A Honeywell Company
View Presentation

 

Molten Salt Gasification of Refinery Waste to Produce Hydrogen
Lyman Frost, Western Hydrogen, Ltd.
View Presentation

5:45 pm Adjourn for the Day
6:00 - 7:00 pm Reception - Exhibit Hall
top ↑

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

7:00 am Conference Registration and Check-In - Registration Desk
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall
8:00 am Keynote Address - India's Energy Security and US-India Cooperation
The Honorable Parvathaneni Harish, Consul General of India (Houston)
8:30 am Session 6: Polygeneration (Refining, Chemicals, SNG & Transport Liquids)
Session Chair: Carrie Lalou, Synthesis Energy Systems
 

Jamnagar Gasification Project – An Update
Partha Maitra, Reliance Industries Ltd.
View Presentation

 

A Construction Update on SNG Plant in Korea
Jin-Kyeong Kim, POSCO E&C, Ltd.
View Presentation

 

Gasification and CFB Technology Integration for Combined Power and Chemicals Production
Rosa Domenichini, Foster Wheeler
View Presentation


9:30 am Session 7: Advances in Coal Gasification
Session Chair: Eric Redman, Summit Power Group, LLC
 

Update of ECUST OMB Coal Gasification Process
Zhijie Zhou, East China University of Science and Technology
View Presentation

 

Air Separation Units for IGCC and Other Gasification: Learning by Doing in U.S. and Asia.
David McCarthy, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
View Presentation

 

Lurgi FBDB Coal Gasification and Its Co-Products: A High Value Economic Asset
Max-Michael Weiss, Air Liquide Global E&C Solutions/Lurgi GmbH
View Presentation

10:50 am Break - Exhibit Hall
11:30 am Session 8: Biomass and Waste Gasification I
Session Chair: Steve Jenkins, CH2M Hill
 

Waste Management's Perspective on the Status of Gasification
Joseph Vaillancourt, Waste Management

 

Concord Blue Reformer® Innovation in Renewable
Energy & Waste Disposal

Scott Noll, Concord Blue Energy
View Presentation

 

Smaller Scale FT Enables Biomass-to-Liquids
Jeff McDaniel, Velocys, Inc.
View Presentation

 

INEOS Bio - Moving Ahead in Global Waste Conversion
Daniel Cummings, INEOS Bio

12:45 pm Lunch - Exhibit Hall
2:15 pm Session 9: Biomass and Waste Gasification II
Session Chair: Walter Howard, Alter NRG Corp./ Westinghouse Plasma Corp.
 

Bio-based Chemicals from Waste Carbon-derived Syngas
Lisa Dyson, Kiverdi, Inc.

 

Fuel and Chemical Products from Biomass Syngas
Patricia Gillenwater, LanzaTech, Inc.
View Presentation

 

Performance of 3ton/day Biomass Fed Bubbling Fluidized Bed Gasification System
John Guillory, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
View Presentation

3:15 pm Session 10: Underground Coal Gasification
Session Chair: Tom Maramba, SKE&C USA, Inc.
 

Commercializing Underground Coal Gasification
William Preston, Linc Energy, Ltd.
View Presentation

 

Overview of the World's Largest ASU & Rectisol for Reliance's Petcoke Gasification & Expansion of NG-Based Gasification Facility in the U.S.
Christopher Geraghty, Linde, LLC.

View Presentation

 

Development of High Efficiency Oxy-Fuel IGCC System
Yuso Oki, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, (Japan)
View Presentation

4:15 pm Break - Exhibit Hall
4:45 pm Session 11: Plasma Gasification
Session Chair: William Preston, Linc Energy
 

Plasma-Arc Gasification via Graphite Electrodes
Daniel Ripes, PEAT International, Inc.
View Presentation

 

Converting Waste into Valuable Resources With The Gasplasma™ Process
Rolf Stein, Advanced Plasma Power
View Presentation

5:30 pm Adjourn for the Day
top ↑

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

7:00 am Conference Registration and Check-In - Registration Desk
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall
8:00 am

State of the Gasification Industry-the Updated Worldwide Gasification Database
Christopher Higman, Higman Consulting, GmbH
View Presentation

8:15 am Session 12: Advances in Gasification Technologies I
Session Chair: Jenny Tennant, U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory
 

System Integration and Water Balance Issues in Polygeneration Gasification Plants
Thomas Maramba, SK E&C, Co., Ltd.
View Presentation

 

Ceramics the Future Cleaning SynGas
Mark Jellicoe, Tenmat, Ltd.

 

Demonstration of Tunable Diode Laser-Based In-Situ Monitoring of Syngas Composition for Pressurized Entrained-Flow Coal Gasification
Kevin Whitty, University of Utah/Stanford University
View Presentation

 

Innovativeness and Development of Tsinghua Gasification Technology
Jiansheng Zhang, Tsinghua University (China)
View Presentation

9:45 am Break - Exhibit Hall
10:15 am Session 13: Advances in Gasification Technologies II
Session Chair: John Oyen, ABB, Inc.
 

Investigation of Using Liquid CO2 for Feeding Low Rank Coal to Gasifiers
Jose Marasigan, Electric Power Research Institute
View Presentation

 

Using SEWGS and CrystaSulf® to Manage CO2 and H2S from Coal Gasification at High Pressure
William Steen, URS Corporation
View Presentation

 

Pilot-Scale Demonstration of Solar Gasification of Carbonaceous Feedstocks
Christian Wieckert, Paul Scherrer Institute (Switzerland)

11:15 am Session 14: Advances in Gasification Technologies III
Session Chair: George Booras, Electric Power Research Institute
 

Research Efforts at the National Energy Technology Laboratory to Improve Gasifier Performance
James Bennett, U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory
View Presentation

 

Advanced IGCC with Partial Carbon Capture
Stephen Scott, Jacobs Engineering
View Presentation

 

Development of Partial/Non-slagging Entrained-bed Coal Gasifier to Lower Capital Cost
Yongseung Yun, Institute for Advanced Engineering, (Republic of Korea)
View Presentation

 

Drop-in Gasoline from Wood in an Integrated Biorefinery: Pilot Operations Under Way
Andrew Kramer, Gas Technology Institute
View Presentation

12:30 pm Conference Adjourns
top ↑
Attire: Business Casual
Revised 9/6/13